Optical power limiting materials with an ultralow threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shuzo  九州大学, 最先端有機光エレクトロニクス研究センター, 特任助教 (20552227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物性 / 光制限効果 / 逆過飽和吸収 / 励起状態 / 励起状態寿命 / 光増感 / ステロイド / エネルギー移 / 重水素化 / 励起三重項 / オプティカルリミット / 常温リン光 / 金属錯体
Research Abstract
We developed an organic RSA material that displays a large decrease in transmittance upon exposure to weak incoherent light, such as that from light emitting diodes(LEDs), at room temperature(RT) in air. To minimize threshold of transmittance decrease(Fth) and obtain a large decrease in transmittance, two kinds of guest compounds dispersed in an amorphous steroidal host matrix were used. One guest compound is a metal complex used as a donor for photosensitization and the other is a deuterated aromatic deuterated carbon that behaves as an acceptor to allow efficient accumulation of the Ti state. The accumulation of long-lived RT triplet excitons of the acceptor with a large triplet-triplet absorption coefficient by photosensitization of the donor allowed a drastic decrease in the power threshold to be realized.