Real-time monitoring of variable viscoelasticity of proteins during translation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shuntaro  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 特任助教 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翻訳 / リボソーム / フォールディング / 水晶発振子 / リアルタイムモニタリング / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
We used a quartz crystal microbalance technique to monitor the rate of mRNA translation in real time. This method permitted us to evaluate the translation of proteins of interest fused upstream of a streptavidin-binding peptide fusion protein. The results indicated that the rate of translation can be regulated by not only the sequence of mRNA, but also the protein translated. We will be able to understand how the property of the protein translated affects the reaction of translation by evaluating the viscoelasticity of the protein during translation together with monitoring the rate of translation.