Project/Area Number |
22750151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | レンチノロール / 転写因子 / 転写活性化 / 小分子有機化合物 / 細胞膜透過性 / Sur2 / アダマンタン / iPS細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The wrenchnolol analogue was developed, it has improved water solubility and with lower molecule weight. The compound 10 which reported have transcriptional activation ability was synthesized, and this compound was assayed by transcriptional activation assay using streptavidin-biotin system. As the result, by this system, the compound 10 did not show transcriptional activation ability. The transcriptional activation ability of the compound 10 was measured using glucocorticoid receptor-dexamethasone system. By this system, the compound 10 also did not show transcriptional activation ability.