Devwlopment of novel functional peptides that induce ubiquitin-dependent proteolysis of virulence protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAYOSHI Asako  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70380532)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユビキチン / 核酸 / ペプチド / 分子標的薬 / ガン
Research Abstract
The mechanism to ensure the quality of intracellular proteins is the selective destruction of misfolded or damaged polypeptides. In eukaryotic cells, 26S proteasome performs the selective degradation of ubiquitynated proteins. We designed and evaluated new functional-decoy,"Degron-decoy", which is expected to recruit ubiquitin ligase and induce ubiquitin-dependent of target proteins.