Understanding of stabilization and activation mechanism for biomolecules induced by the addition of cellular metabolite analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KOUMOTO Kazuya  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60388759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝産物 / ベタイン / アナログ / 対イオン化合物 / 水和
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of stabilization and activation for biomolecules induced by cellular metabolites, the analog possessing betaine structure characteristic of cellular metabolites were synthesized. These betaine derivatives dissolved in water as the monomer at high concentration range even though they possess amphiphilic property. Furthermore, when they are dissolved in water, they strongly change the solvent property such as vapor pressure, dielectric constant, solvent density and so on. The order on changing solvent property is in good agreement with that of the stabilization and activation for biomolecules. On the other hand, these molecules scarcely interact with biomolecules. The present results strongly suggested that stabilization and activation for biomolecules induced by the addition of metabolite analogs are ascribed to the change in the solvent property by dissolving the analogs in water.