Development of the carbon dioxide capture and storage technique using surface diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20518287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多孔体 / セラミックス / 結晶構造・組織制御 / 機能性セラミックス / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
The porous ceramics filter with avg. pore size of 60-800 nm and porosity of 30-45% were prepared. The chemicals having the affinity for the gas coated the pore walls of the obtained samples. The porous ceramics filter having pore size larger than mean free path of the gases didn' t show gas separation ability. That having pore size as same as mean free path show gas separation ability. The gas permeability of them is 100-1000 times greater than a typical polymer membrane. It is expected that a more effective as separation module is constructed.