Molecular weight effects on structural formation of polymers under shear flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22750197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBA Go  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10378854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / ナノ構造 / 繊維材料 / 高分子物性 / ポリエチレン / 結晶化 / 量子ビーム / 高分子結晶 / 繊維構造 / 散乱法
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the shish-kebab formation process, we carried out the quantum beam analysis and FT-IR measurements. Especially, the effects of molecular weight on the shish-kebabs and conformational changes were focused on. By neutron and synchrotron radiation x-ray scattering measurements, we observed the oriented structure of low molecular weight component with about 1 micron. From FT-IR measurements, we succeeded the conformation of precursors, which has crystalline conformations.