Nano-scale tunnelling conduction device using DNA network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任研究員 (10434896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機 / 分子エレクトロニクス / DNAネットワーク / タンパク質 / DNA / ネットワーク構造 / 傾斜蒸着法 / トンネル伝導 / 閾値を持つ電流-電圧特性 / クーロンブロッケードモデル / 確率共鳴デバイス / ネットワークデバイス / ホッピング伝導
Research Abstract
We have realized the noise-induced entrainment and stochastic resonance(SR) based on cytochrome c molecular redox network array device. The signal detection of the SR signal processing has been conducted at 10 K. In the case of square wave with no noise(0(mV)), no output signal is obtained. When the magnitude of the input square wave and white noise exceeds the threshold(400 and 1600(mV)), the output signals involving the square wave and noise are clearly observed.