Study on the physical properties of the ionic liquids and their applications for bio samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HYONO Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20554299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / イオン液体 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Normal hydrophobic carbon nanotubes and hydrophilic ones which were pretreated hydrophobic and hydrophilic ionic liquids were observed with SEM. The samples with the combinations of hydrophobic samples and hydrophobic liquids, and, hydrophilic samples and hydrophilic liquids were easily observed, while samples by other choices for bad affinity between samples and liquids were charged up by electron beam during SEM observations. These results mean that ionic liquids which have good affinities for the samples surfaces can spread on the surfaces.
The observations of red blood cells with pretreatment with ionic liquids were also tried. It is succeeded that the cells were observed by SEM without destructions and deformations, only with simple pretreatment by ionic liquids.