Fundamental study of reaction mechanisms in solid-liquid electrode surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Masao  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60400602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反射率 / 中性子 / 界面
Research Abstract
The in situ observation techniques of the solid-liquid surface during electrochemical reactions were developed. To understand the interface structure, the in situ neutron reflectivity cells with electrochemical reactions were designed. And interface structures changes of the actual electrode were observed. The changes of reflectivity profile were determined and those changes were consistent with the changes of the amount of lithium ions in the electrodes.