Development of measurement of intracellular ion concentration using a phase-resolved fluorescence lifetime method for multicomponent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光計測 / 蛍光寿命 / 位相分解蛍光寿命測定法 / カルシウムイオン / 位相分解蛍光寿命測定 / マグネシウムイオン
Research Abstract
Calcium ion concentration was measured with phase-resolved fluorescence lifetime method. Fluorescence dye Calcium Orange was used. The fluorescence lifetime was changed when the concentration of calcium ion was varied from10 to 2000nM. In order to improve the quantitativity of the calcium ion measurement, we investigated a fluorescence lifetime of calcium orange in calcium ion solution including protein. As a result, the fluorescence lifetime does not depend on the protein concentration range from 40 to 80 mg/ml, which is same as that in a cell.