Pump-dump fluorescence spectroscopy in a dye solution for molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Hideki  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 助教 (50379129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高速分光 / ポンプ-ダンプ-蛍光スペクトル / パルス列制御 / チャープ制御 / ポンプ-ダンプ / 蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
We have investigated the pump-dump-fluorescence spectroscopy in a dye solution. The aim of this work is the development of a pump-dump-fluorescence spectroscopy for a molecular imaging. We have successfully obtained the component of the fluorescence from the higher vibrational levels of the excited state to the ground state, which is contained the peculiarity of the dye molecule, in the pump-dump-fluorescence spectroscopy.