Application of conic constrained semi-infinite programming to filter design and DSM communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shunsuke  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20444482)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理工学 / 最適化 / 半無限計画 / 錐計画 / フィルタ設計 / 国際研究者交流(台湾)
Research Abstract
When I first applied for this fund, the purposes of the study are to establish an efficient algorithm for semi-infinite programming problems with conic constraints, and to apply the established algorithm to real problems such as filter design, DSM communication and so on. On establishing the algorithms, we have accomplished the first purpose sufficiently. Especially, the most remarkable result is to have proposed the regularized explicit exchange method for semi-infinite conic programming problems, which was accepted for publication in SIAM Journal on Optimization. On the other hand, concerning the real application, we could not obtain sufficient results on the DSM communication. However, we applied the regularized explicit exchange method to the vector Chebyshev approximation problem, which includes the FIR filter design problems as a subclass.