Development of a Whole Body Motion Support Type Mobile Suit and Verification of the Method of Mobile Neuro-Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichirou  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10369952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUGE Louis  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20263676)
IKEHARA Tadaaki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, 准教授 (60369949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歩行補助機 / 作業補助機 / 全身動作補助機 / 筋活動 / 脳活動 / ニューラルネットワーク / 生活動作補助 / 歩行動作補助 / ニューロリハビリテーション / モビルスーツ型 / NIRS / 全身動作補助 / 腕振り歩行 / 機械要素 / 機械力学・制御 / リハビリテーション / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
We developed a new whole body motion support type mobile suit. This suit can be used separately for supporting the upper and/or lower limbs, for assisting ADL(Activities of Daily Living). The brain activity during walking on a treadmill and in a corridor is compared. From the results of this experiment, we found it is most effective for gait training to actually walk and not stay fixed in one location. We also found it is important for patients to swing their arms during gait training in rehabilitation.