Development of micro-particulate flow control by electrostatic mixing and its application to environment and energy technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANA Hidemasa  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (40375118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固気二相流 / 静電気力 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 粒子搬送 / 流体工学 / プラズマ / モデル化 / 数値シミュレーション / 環境技術 / 粒子輸送・撹拌 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The innovative powder transportation technology in a plasma tube has been proposed from this study for the advanced micro-nano supersonic powder jet process or purification of particulate matter. The proposed powder transportation tube, hereafter referred to as"plasma tube", is composed of a pair of spiral electrodes both inside and outside of the tube for the generation of dielectric barrier discharge (DBD)on the inner tube wall. Particles are mixed and transported by electrostatic force acting on the charged particles and induced internal flow by DBD. It was clarified from both numerical and experimental studies that particles are efficiently transported by plasma induced flow with enhanced mixing by electrostatic force directly acting on particles. The fundamental characteristics and the optimum condition for powder transportation have been obtained for the practical application of the proposed plasma tube.