Fundamental study on flow pattern in ureter and ureter stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00319039)
Research Collaborator MORIYAMA Manabu  金沢医科大学, 泌尿器科学, 准教授 (50278131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿管ステント / 尿管結石 / 結石形成 / 管内流れ / 医工連携 / 流体工学 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Ureter stent are detained in a patient with ureterolith. It remained to be clear flow patterns and formation mechanism of ureterolith in ureter stent. In this study, experimental and numerical study was performed about formation of ureterolith in an ureter stent. An experimental apparatus was designed and produced. Then flow pattern and position of ureterolith formation was measured. In addition, numerical simulation under condition of flow rate measured in the experiment in order to clear flow pattern and their comparison.