Modeling of OH Chemiluminescence for Quantitative Comparison with Chemiluminescence Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shingo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (60392841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOH自発光 / H_2O自発光 / 燃焼流 / シミュレーション工学 / 航空宇宙工学
Research Abstract
In this study, flame emission of OH radical and H_2O is modeled in combustion simulation. To model flame emission process, chemical/thermal excitation, collisional quenching, and light emission/absorption are incorporated into combustion code. The developed code enables to make quantitative comparison between simulation and chemiluminescence measurement. The results of comparison show that acceptable accuracy is achieved by the modeled flame emission.