Development of Low-Speed Autonomous Driving System for Electric Vehicles Based on Dynamic Risk Map Construction in Intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
PONGSATHORN Raksincharoensak  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30397012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 電気自動車 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 交通事故 / 運転行動解析 / モデリング / 予防安全
Research Abstract
This research aims to construct an autonomous driving system for automotive collision avoidance in high-risk intersections. The autonomous driving functionality is designed by integrating the knowledge of vehicle dynamics, control theory and machine learning in order to accomplish intersection passing, left-turn and right turn maneuvers. A risk map which expresses the collision risk with other moving objects in intersections including potential risk for occlusions is proposed. The electric vehicle equipped with environment perception systems and actuators for vehicle motion control is used to verify the effectiveness of the proposed control system