Realization of a flapping flight robot like birds and development of its autonomous flight control techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
The University of Electro-Communications (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60377017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動制御 / 羽ばたき飛行ロボット / ファジィモデルに基づく制御
Research Abstract
In this research, the simulation model for flapping robot was constructed, and the flapping robot based on the simulation model was developed. Flight experiments have been examined although flight distance was short. And, the improvement of the flapping model of the robot was considered in order to accomplish better flight performance. Moreover, the control technique for achieving autonomous flight of the flapping robot with some sensors whose sampling rates are different was proposed, and the design conditions were derived.