A Research on Tactile Sensor Whose Sensitivity is Similar to Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (10451535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間機械システム / 触角センサ / 全反射 / 触覚センサ / 光てこ / 反射像
Research Abstract
In this research, with our proposed reflection-based tactile sensor, we aim at realizing a sensitivity which is similar to human. First, we considered the construction of transparent rubber and found design of our sensor is suitable for human-like tactile sensor. Second, we considered and verified the geometrical optics under the deformation in simulation and implemented sensor. Furthermore, several applications such as fast sensing and active sensing were also considered