Development of the safe wearable orthotic device using energy regeneration, which can recover early and be driven for a long time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kyoko  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (00307117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー回生 / セミアクティブダンパ / アクティブ制御 / 能動リハビリ / 短下肢装具 / マスタースレーブ / リハビリテーション / ウエアラブル
Research Abstract
To make a wearable orthotic device control intelligently and to enable safety long-time continuous drive, it is discussed that driven energy is regenerated from movement of a controlled device or motion at healthy region of human body. A semi-active ankle foot orthosis, simple master-slave system using two DC motors without a force sensor and rehabilitation training system for hemiplegic patients with a unilaterally disabled upper limb are developed. These proposed systems show high electricity recovery(86.5%), high following capability and the improvement of the rehabilitation effect.