Water-in-oil droplet formation by electrostatic atomization and its application to biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70512177)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords静電噴霧 / 油中液滴 / バイオ応用 / マイクロリアクター / 静電気生物応用 / 液滴生成 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
Water-in-oil(W/O) droplet formation by electrostatic atomization and manipulation of the individual droplet by electrostatic force were studied. A method to generate W/O droplets using electrostatic field was investigated. The method can control the size of water droplets by adjusting the applied DC high voltage and these water droplets are stable without a surfactant due to electrical charge. In addition, a novel method to transport and fuse W/O droplets using non-uniform electrostatic field was also investigated. Furthermore, gene transformation by using DC electric field was carried out. This method can reduce sample volume smaller than that of conventional method. In conclusion, these methods are expected to be a new tool in miniaturized bioengineering.