Development of formation technologies of high-quality half-metal full-Heusler alloys on Si and spin-injection technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Yusuke  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 特任助教 (80523670)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作成・評価技術 / スピントロニクス材料 / スピントロニクス / エピタキシャル / 先端機能デバイス / 磁性 / MBE,エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
"Silicon spintronics "is promising for improving functionalities of silicon CMOS technology without scaling. To develop this technology, methods of spin-injection/detection/manipulation for a Si channel must be established. Therefore, in this study, formation technologies of high-quality half-metal full-Heusler alloys, which can become high-efficient spin-injector/detector, on Si were developed. Furthermore, device structures which were suitable for observing behavior of spins were designed.