Development of high-performance and low-power consumption many-core microprocessors using nonvolatile memory elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Syuuichirou  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50313375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメニーコアプロセッサ / 不揮発性メモリ / 低消費電力 / 強磁性トンネル接合 / パワーゲーティング / 電力削減効率
Research Abstract
In this study, aiming to develop new generation high-performance and low-power microprocessors by combination of parallel processing using a many-core processor technology and ideal power-gating (PG) technology using nonvolatile memories, the better circuit configuration was presented by developing an evaluation method of power reduction efficiency during power-gating. The total power reduction effect simultaneously using dynamic voltage-frequency scaling (DVFS) and PG technology was also verified through a simulation.