Integrated Circuit Design Techniques of Energy Harvesting PoweredAnalog Signal Processing in Sensor and Power Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2011)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00302943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンサ網信号処理 / 環境発電 / 低電力 / 低電圧 / MOSFET / 弱反転領域 / 逐次比較型ADC / 低電圧・低電力 / 変換誤差 / 補助比較器
Research Abstract
Effect of temperature variation on integrated circuits for analog signal processing in sensor network was considered and schemes for maintaining circuit performance were proposed. First, MOSFET model is improved for the weak inversion region to express dependency on substrate potential and temperature. Second, a 0.6-V wide-dynamic range filter, which had been designed and implemented by a group of this researcher, was analyzed based on the model described above and its sensitivity with respect to temperature was suppressed by use of a bias voltage source with a negative temperature coefficient. Last, current mirrors are investigated and less than 1-% error between input and output currents at 400 K was achieved through analysis based on the model and formulation for the optimum design.