Contention resolution using optical code division multiple access techniques for slotted optical burst switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Koji  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (60344967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords符号分割多元接続 / 誤り訂正符 / バーストスイッチング / メディアアクセス制御 / 干渉除去 / 多元接続干渉 / 光符号分割多元接続
Research Abstract
In this project, the use of optical code division multiple access technique is investigated for efficient and flexible optical burst switching. It is shown that by encoding optical bursts, they will pass through nodes in the core network even if burst contentions occur at the nodes, thus increasing the success probability of burst transmission.