Project/Area Number |
22760292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
System engineering
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 斜め入射用電波吸収体 / 金属線配列材 / 等方性電波吸収体 / コーナーリフレクタ / 斜め入射特性測定装置 / ミリ波 / 電波吸収体 / 環境電磁工学 / EMC / マイクロ波 |
Research Abstract |
First, the method of designing EM absorber panels under oblique incident waves is proposed. TM and TE wave reflection characteristics of the absorber panel show its anisotropy under oblique incidence. By using the wire array sheet proposed this study, reflection coefficients in oblique incidence can be matched at almost the same frequency range. Next, the oblique incidence measurement setup using a corner reflector is developed. In this study, absorption characteristics of EM absorbers at millimeter waves under the oblique incidence are evaluated.