Bridge health monitoring using traffic-induced vibration analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HE Xingwen  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20454605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健全度評価 / 損傷同定 / 連成振動解析 / 鉄道橋 / 道路橋 / ヘルスモニタリング / ソフトコンピューティング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 橋梁維持管理 / 橋梁-列車連成解析 / ニューラルネツトワーク / 構造同定 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research is intended to establish a structural identification approach to the health monitoring of viaducts using traffic-induced vibration data. The possible damage patterns of the bridge are assumed according to theoretical and empirical considerations at first. Then, the running vehicle-induced dynamic responses of the bridge under a certain damage pattern are calculated employing a developed vehicle-bridge interaction analysis procedure. When the calculated response is identical to the recorded one, this damage pattern will be the solution. However, owing to the large number of damage patterns, it is difficult to identify the exact solution. Therefore in this approach, the optimization method of Genetic Algorithm is applied to identify the damage pattern. As a result of this research, the feasibility of the proposed approach is confirmed using numerical models.