Horizontal 2 dimensional behaviors and seismic performance of steel members with corrosion damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazutoshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40301238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震構造 / 鋼製部材 / 腐食 / 断面損傷 / 水平2方向挙動 / ねじり / 耐荷力
Research Abstract
Many steel structures have been faced the problem of deteriorationin Japan. Severe damages will be caused in such deteriorated structures subjected to hugeearthquake. It is necessary to secure safety of such structures to earthquakes. However, 2dimensional horizontal behavior of seismic response of structures with damages bycorrosion has been hardly researched. Therefore, in this study experiments intended forrectangular steel bridge piers with damages by corrosion in the corners were conducted inorder to evaluate two-dimensional behavior. It was found that local buckling occurred atnot only the stiffened plates but also the corners in the piers which have corrosion at thecorners. Therefore, compared with a pier without corrosion, deterioration of strength of thepier with corrosions was remarkable. As a conclusion, suitable maintenance is necessary sothat structures may not receive severe damage in huge earthquake.