Development of strucural sensing system using accurate artificial vibrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70385516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 精密小型加振機 / 無線センサネットワーク / 構造センシング / 周波数応答関数 / 温度変化 / 高精度 / FM制御 / 時刻同期 / 高精度・高分解能
Research Abstract
The prototype model of the accurate artificial vibrator and wireless sensor network with MEMS accelerometer have been developed in this research. Since the measurement of acceleration in the wireless sesor network is time-synchronized to the control of artificial vibrator, the frequency response function can be accurately observed. The laboratory experiments are conducted to investigate the performance of this system. And the results show that the system is able to estimate the frequency transfer function accurately and to estimate the eigen-frequency and disipation parameters.