Improving efficiency of urban delivery with route portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Naoki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定准教授 (20432362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords物流 / シティロジスティクス / ロジスティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, Vehicle Routing Problems with Route Portfolio (VRPRP) is developed and its effect is examined by conducting the case studies applied to actual urban road network and its travel time history provided by VICS. For its evaluation, Expert Dispatcher Replication Model (EDRM) is also developed. Under conditions of actual urban deliveries, it was found that VRPRP realizes slightly more stable and cheaperdeliveries compared to the Probabilistic Vehicle Routing Problem (PVRP) when delivery stability preference α was moderate. However, no differences were found between the total cost of VRPRP and that of PVRP under certain conditions of customer’s time windows. Both VRPRP and PVRP realized better deliveries than EDRM in any cases.