Project/Area Number |
22760393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUSAKI Junichi 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90327221)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 測量 / リモートセンシング / 航空機LiDAR / 地上LiDAR / 建物モデリング / アルゴリズム / 市街地 |
Research Abstract |
The research objective was to develop methodology to model buildings in dense urban areas including"Kyo-machiya", Japanese traditional houses, using terrestrial and airborne LiDAR, and following items were implemented and achieved : 1. Development of an algorithm to automatically extract building attributes using terrestrial LiDAR 2. Development of an algorithm to segment building regions using aerial photograph 3. Development of an algorithm of 3D modeling of buildings using airborne LiDAR and aerial photograph 4. Development of an algorithm to estimate landscape indices in urban areas using airborne LiDAR and aerial photograph, and 5. Development of an efficient algorithm of 3D building modeling using close-range photogrammetry