Project/Area Number |
22760399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Shinji 北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 准教授 (20347751)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 交通工学 / ストレス / RRI / デジタルフィルタ / ローレンツプロット / 歩行空間 / 心拍変動 / 歩行者 / パーソナルスペース / 車いす使用者 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, walking space, in order to attempt a quantitative evaluation of mental stress and subjected to when passing pedestrians who use wheelchairs, stress measurement was carried out using a wheelchair user's heart rate variability. The quantitative evaluation of stress, we analyze the variation of the RRI spectrum of automatic portable heart rate meter was evaluated for mental stress. As a result, with an increase in the number of pedestrians entering the "Personal-Space" of a wheelchair user, with a tendency to increase in mental stress.