Road space assessment by driver's attention-seeking behavior in low-speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Transportation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Yasuhiro  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, 主任研究員 (20450877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通安全 / 注意喚起 / 運転挙動 / 低速領域 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
Recently, there are so many road accidents in low speed areas, such as on community streets, in Japan. This study aimed to evaluate of road space by driver's attention seeking behaviors in low speed areas. I focused on driver's driving behavior and attention points as standards of judgment with regard to attention-seeking. First, it was grasped in driving behavior, such as brake etc, and attention point in various road spaces. Next, I construct some models to calculate the quantity of attention-seeking by to analyze relation between drivers's attention-seeking and road space. Finally, I tried to evaluate of the road space by the quantity of attention-seeking by using the models.