A design method for the prevention of collision to retaining wall of sliding-isolated structures under extreme seismic events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50552402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造制御 / 免震構造 / 振動制御 / ダンパー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to prevent the collision to the retaining wall of sliding-isolated structure under the extreme seismic events and long period ground motion. In this study we consider the sliding-isolated detached houses. To enhance the performance of the isolated layer, the friction damper with coupling mechanism is used. First from shaking table tests, the behavior of the sliding-isolated structure incorporated with the friction damper with coupling mechanism is researched. The result shows that the analysis can simulate the test result in good accuracy and the additional damper can reduce the displacement of the isolation layer. Second a series of analysis is conducted using the 3-story detached houses with the sliding isolation system and the proposed damper. The result shows that the optimum design method can realize the design procedure for the good performance of slide-isolated structure under the extreme seismic events.