Development of new building foundation with existing pile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Toru  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50451753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords基礎構造 / 建築基礎 / 既存杭 / 遠心模型実験 / パイルド・ラフト基礎
Research Abstract
In order to reuse existing piles that would become the problem in the near future, new building foundation method was invented. Model tests were conducted to investigate the settlement behavior of the building. The mechanism of the vertical load transmission of the foundation was investigated by computer simulation of the model test.