Establishment of Distance Heating IR Thermography for Whole Wall Area of Concrete Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Nagahisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (60262408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全技術 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 分光放射特性 / コンクリート / 非破壊検査 / アクティブ法 / 遠赤外線
Research Abstract
In order to inspect whole wall area of concrete structure efficiently, a distance heating IR thermography was developed. The main subjects were the following three ; Efficiency improvement of radiant heating, Development of distance heating and Development of data analysis method against irregular heating. According to investigating combinations between spectral absorptivity of concrete and spectral emissivity of heater, both a blackbody type and a far infrared type can heat a concrete wall more efficiently than a near infrared type. As a result of consideration of the spectral transmissivity of infrared lens, the lens made of sulfuration Zinc can transmit a radiant energy the most efficiently. The pulse phase thermography was applied to data analysis and the proposed system could identify experimentally the flaw part from irregular heated concrete specimen.