Project/Area Number |
22760455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イアン・マクハーグ / 潜在自然植生 / 自然立地的土地利用計画 / 歴史的な環境評価 / 災害伝承 / 都市計画 / 地域計画 / エコロジカル・プランニング / 伝統的土地利用形態 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we focused the human ecological planning and Landscape planning methodology based on potential natural vegetation estimation(LPPN)as the overall land use propriety evaluation method. The procedureis complex for the human ecological planning, and expertise concerning vegetation is necessary for the LPPN. Thus, the utility of these holistic land use suitability evaluations was not proven enough in Japan. However, the importance of these suitability evaluationswas clarified due to the East Japan great earthquake in 2011. Therefore, the simplification process proposed the holistic verification of the utility of the land use propriety evaluation method in the Fukushima and Nagano region. As a result, we proposed the simplification model which was able to be applied also to the country region and the East Japan great earthquake disaster area.