A STUDY ON OF SPATIAL CHARACTERISTIC AND RESIDENCE SYSTEM FOR THE FUTURE DEVELOPMENT IN ARIAKE SEA COASTAL AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ryutaro  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00284612)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Mikito  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士前
UEOKA Yousuke  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士前
TANAKA Ayamai  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究, 博士前
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords居住再編 / 立地環境 / 地域資源 / 景観 / 沿岸低平地 / 縮減社会 / 都市計画と農村計画
Research Abstract
Living environment of today in Japan, isrequired to respond to natural disaster and reduction of society. This study is thinking about "Where, how to live" from two aspects of actual spatial condition and historical condition in wet Ariake Sea coastal residential area, which has been obtained from natural tidal flats. Specifically, we collected organize the map material and various topography data as historical and quantitative understanding of the living environment infrastructure, and also we analyzed the survey of residential development of modern era. In addition, as for the residence restructuring planning of the future, we investigated the framework and point of view of the way forward of residence improvement for each type of the following.
1. For historical downtown, we conducted a survey analysis of spatial resources and actual reduction of residence space.
2. For rural areas and small development suburban residential area, we understand of the formation system of a tiny residential development of repeated conversion of agricultural land, and also we considered the spatial features there can be evaluated.
3. For rural central settlement and suburban settlements, we study the relationship of both current situations. In addition, we considered new planning issues about the landscape aspects and good residential facilities that are important future to maintain to residents towards the development