Reconsideration of the downsizing care with private room by end-of-life care and quality of death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOH Syohken  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定助教 (80514231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看取り / QOD / QOL / 個室ユニット / 職員参加型ワークショップ / QOD(Quality of Death) / 要介護高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the downsizing care with private room by end-of-life care and quality of death. We selected the long-term care ward with private room for a case study and carried out the workshop for staffs. The results of this study were as follows. It was important to maintain good relations and share realizable hope between elderly, their family, and staffs in the end-of-life care period. It became clear that medical-treatment environment is important in order to realize various requests in the end-of-life care period.