A Research on the sustainability of wooden storehouse construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takahiko  東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (50568631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木造建築 / 八ヶ岳山麓 / 建築構法 / 板倉 / サスティナビリティ / 木造 / 移築 / 再利用 / 八ヶ岳 / 都市計画 / 建築計画
Research Abstract
In the mountain region of Japan, corresponding wooden resource, there are wooden storehouses which have different character from the general wall construction by clay. This research investigated farmers store houses which ware rebuilt and continued to use in a village and among villages and also storehouse of silk manufacture which built at early 20 century and recycled into agar-agar storehouse in an area around of Mt.Yatsugatake where had reported as a region accumulated wooden store houses. It was analyzed the actual utilization of recycled Storehouses and structural character.