Study for the Culculation of Buildings Life Span by City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology (2011)
Kyushu Kyoritsu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00329088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建物寿命 / 統計資料 / 重回帰分析 / 地域性 / 社会的要因 / 推計式 / 建物の平均寿命 / 建設ストック / 地域特性 / 経済指標 / 立地条件
Research Abstract
Recently, the constructional industry of japan has to change tomaintenance and renovation of existing buildings. The study establishes the calculation method of buildings life span by city for figure out the actual situation of building stocks. The result that multiregression and factor analyses with the national census and the housing and land survey, buildings life span is influenced a great deal by 3 functions : empty houses, nonAgricultural, forestry and fisheries workers ; home improvements. Moreover, the study brings out that scale and maturation of the city are responsible for the functions.