Construction of oxide epitaxial all solid-state Li-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料研究機構・国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (80345230)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / MBE、エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
The final goal is to develop ultimately high-power all solid-state Li-ion batteries. In order to achieve this, I have succeeded in making epitaxial, orientation controlled LiCoO_2 thin films, which work as cathode active material, Li_<0.33>La_<0.56>TiO_3 thin films, which work as air-stable highly ion conducting oxide solid electrolyte, and SrRuO_3, Sr_2RuO_4, and Sr_3Ru_2O_7 thin films, which work as current collector. Through this study, I have established the way to control the composition of compound thin films containing Li and Ru elements, which are easily lost due to evaporation or gas scattering. All obtained thin films show single crystal bulk equivalent electric properties: charge/discharge capacity, ionic conductivity, and electronic conductivity, respectively.