Fabrication of CO_2 separation membranes with ionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Ikuo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334153)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二酸化炭素排出削減
Research Abstract
Ceramic composites for CO_2 absorption in the middle temperature range were fabricated. The ceramic composite composed of LiFeO_2 particles chemically absorbing CO_2 and CeO2 nanoparticles enhancing the CO_2 separation rate of LiFeO_2. The CO_2 absorption ability increased asthe temperature increased in the temperature range of RT. to 500℃. The CO_2 absorption rate of thecomposite was also examined in a gas mixture of N_2 and CO_2 using a gas chromatograph attached to an electric furnace with a ceramic tube. As a result, a concentration of CO_2 at 400℃ decreased by 10%.