Creation of new giant magnetostriction material using antiferromagnetic oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20346183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords巨大磁歪 / 反強磁性 / 酸化コバルト / 強磁場 / 双晶 / 双晶変形 / 巨大歪
Research Abstract
Using an antiferromagnetic transition metal oxide, the cobalt oxide CoO, we investigated the rearrangement behavior of the crystallographic domain(variant) of the martensite phase under the magnetic fields. As a result, we found the rearrangement occurs in some specific condition irrespective of the magnetism of material and succeeded in quantifying and generalizing of the rearrangement condition by introducing a value of magnetic shear stress.