Project/Area Number |
22760549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTA Yoshinori 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (90556010)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高温材料 / 量子ビーム科学 / ニッケル基単結晶超合金 / クリープ変形 / 構造・機能材料 |
Research Abstract |
The positional distribution of crystallographic orientation in single-crystal nickel-base super-alloy specimens with creep deformation was evaluated by neutron diffraction. The local crystal rotation and the broadening of crystallographic orientation increased gradually with the creep time. The local crystal rotation can be used to specify the damage location before rupture, because the rupture of alloy was generated near the place with local crystal rotation. The possibility in a localization of damage was shown by neutron diffraction that the spatial mapping of the nondestructive measurement was able to be facilitated.