Clarification of dominant factor for grain growth in binderless WC hard ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NINO Akihiro  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 助教 (80451649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭化タングステン / 焼結 / 機械的性質 / 粒成長 / バインダーレス / 硬度 / 微細組織
Research Abstract
WC, WC-V_8C_7, and WC-Cr_3C_2 hard ceramics without a metallic binder were sintered densely using a resistance-heated hot-pressing machine. WC grain growth affecting mechanical properties was inhibited by the existence of the W_2C type phase. The hardness of the binderless WCs decreased with increasing average grain size. There is a good correlation between the hardness value and the average grain size. The mechanical property of dense binderless WCs was firmly controlled by the average grain size through controlled carbon amount.