Project/Area Number |
22760581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 平衡 / 輸送物性 / 化学工学 / 平衡・輸送物性 / 移動操作 / ハイドレートスラリー / 総エネルギー / 省エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
I focused on clathrate hydrates as a phase change material, and their equilibrium and heat properties were measured and investigated. Additionally, the flow property of hydrate slurries was also measured, and their utility for the application as a refrigerant was evaluated. As a result, it was found that compared with general gaseous refrigerants and ice slurries, hydrate slurries could become an effective refrigerant with the view of energy, which depended on conditions.