Photopolymerization induced phase separation for functional networks polymer thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KENTARO Taki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402964)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多孔構造体 / UV硬化 / 一方向凍結 / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 多孔材料 / 凍結 / 架橋 / 高分子 / 相分離 / 結晶
Research Abstract
In this study, a solution of UV curable monomer and 1, 4-dioxane was frozen unidirectionally and cured by UV irradiation to create a porous monolith structure using the crystals of the frozen solvent as the template materials for the UV curable monomers. The solution viscosity was found to be an important factor to control the pore diameters. As the viscosity affects the diffusivity of the solute, which was UV curable monomer, the combination of the materials and thermal diffusion determines the final porous structure at the interface of crystals.