High-throughput analysis and engineering of fungi transcription factor binding sequences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40509080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / プロモーター活性 / エマルジョンPCR / 糸状菌 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / Aspergillus nidulans / DNA-タンパク質相互作用 / FACS / プロモーター / バイオプロセス / 発現制御 / 生体機能利用 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Bead display is a novel library construction method in which clonal DNA moleculesare displayed on a large population of microbeads. Comprehensive analysis of DNA binding regions of a fungal transcription factor, AmyR, was carried out with a random DNA library or A. nidulans genome library by using bead display. As the results, the extraction of AmyR binding motifs and the selection of various binding sites of AmyR were observed. In addition, a high-throughput screening method for promoter activity was developed by using bead display and a ligase ribozyme